Free shipping to Portugal and Spain.Free shipping to other EU countries on orders over 150 €.

Privacy Policy

For us, at Liliana Guerreiro, your privacy is essential.

For this reason, through our Privacy Policy, we ensure safety while handling our visitors and customers personal data.

By visiting and using Liliana Guerreiro’s website (www.lilianaguerreirodesign.com) (the “SITE”), by visiting our store/atelier for the purchase of our products or otherwise interact with us, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy. Please ensure you read it carefully.

If you do not agree with any part of our Privacy Policy or of our Terms and Conditions, you should exit this website immediately.
 
Who are we?
Your data will be processed by LILIANA GUERREIRO, legal entity n.º 210157704 and with registered office at Rua Brito Capelo, n.º 84, 4050-128 Porto, Portugal, phone number +(351) 964 994 370 (collectively referred to as “Liliana Guerreiro”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).
 
Which personal information do we collect about you?
We collect personal data about you when you access and use our site, register for an account with us or subscribe to our newsletter, purchase a product at our store/atelier, request customer care support, contact us (whether in writing, by e-mail, by telephone or otherwise), post content on our social media pages, or visit our store/atelier.

The type of personal data we process may include: (a) general personal information (first name, last name, gender, date of birth), (b) contact details (billing address, delivery address, e-mail address and telephone number), (c) payment details (bank account and credit card details), (d) technical data (internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and other technology on the devices you use to access this site), (e) behavioural data (username and password, purchase history, time spent on site, items clicked on, etc.).
 
Why do we keep and use your information?
We use your information for the purpose of sending you promotional and marketing communications, containing updates and exclusive news about our products, providing you with access to our products and services and fulfilling product orders, process your purchases, process payments, answering to any correspondence from you, including comments, complaints and technical problems, and to generally manage your account with us.
 
Do you have to provide personal information?
You are under no obligation to provide any such information, but we may not be able to process your order and send you the required order acknowledgement and shipping confirmation e-mails if you do not provide us with certain requested information. Therefore, failure to provide personal data may constitute, in some cases, a legitimate and justified reason for not processing your order for the purchase of products sold on our site. However, we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
 
With whom do we share your personal information?
Occasionally, we may need to share information about you with the following third-party service providers: e-mail service providers, payments solution providers (you will be providing credit or debit card information directly to our providers, who will further process payment details), companies who handle our order dispatch service, any delivery company that we may use from time to time, and with other companies that provide support services to us, including website hosting companies.

However, we will only provide these companies with the information they need to carry out their services, and they are obliged not to disclose or use it for any other purposes. Any third-party processing of your data on our behalf will be subject to security and confidentiality obligations in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws.

Under certain circumstances, we may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose personal information relating to you and we reserve the right to comply with any such legally binding request.

Occasionally, it may be necessary to transfer your information internationally. Whether the personal information you provide to us is processed by us or our services providers within the EU or outside of it, we will always take steps to ensure that your personal information will be afforded the level of protection required of us under and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws and in accordance with current legally recognised data transfer mechanisms.
 
Which rights do you have in relation to your personal information?
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  1. the right to request a copy of your personal data held by us,
  2. the right to ask for the rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held by us, without undue delay,
  3. the right to request that we erase any personal data we hold about you, without undue delay
  4. the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data,
  5. the right to have your personal data transferred to another controller,
    and
  6. the right to object, at any time, to certain types of processing of your personal data by us.

If you have an online customer account, you can also amend or update your information by logging into your account on the site.
 
If you remain unhappy with a response you receive from us, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Portuguese National Data Protection Commission (www.cnpd.pt) if you consider that your rights over your personal data have been infringed. However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the data protection authority.
 
How long will we keep your information?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected.

If you tell us that you would like to delete your account, we will take the needed steps to delete all the personal data we hold about you once it is no longer necessary for us. However, we may need to retain certain personal information even once a customer account has been closed or deleted to enforce our terms, for fraud prevention, to identify, issue or resolve legal claims and for proper record keeping purposes.
 
How do we protect the personal information you provide us?
For as long as we do store your data, we use appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We regularly analyse our systems and security policies to ensure that your data is secure and protected.

Unfortunately, notwithstanding our efforts to keep your personal data secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information submitted to us and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third-party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide to us. In addition, you are responsible for maintaining the strength and confidentiality of your login credentials.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other websites that are beyond our control. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the privacy practices, data collected or the content of such other websites. If you access such third-party websites, please ensure that you also review their respective privacy policies carefully before you provide them with any personal data.
 
Cookies
A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device by our site and which stores and, sometimes, tracks information about your use of the site. Cookies help determine the use, interest and number of accesses to the site and allows us to recognise you and improve your experience of the site. As many other websites, we place cookies on your device to help us provide you with a better experience when you browse our site.

You acknowledge and agree that, by continuing to use our site without managing your cookie choices and preferences, you consent to our cookie settings and agree that you understand this Cookies Policy.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can amend your cookie settings so that cookies are no longer enabled across all websites that you visit. However, please be aware that certain features of our site may not work if you delete or disable cookies and, as well, restricting certain cookies will impact on your user experience.

Where we use cookies that contain personal data, we will only process that personal data as set out in this policy.
 
How can you contact us?
You may contact us for any question regarding the processing of your personal data, as well as for the exercise of your rights mentioned therein, by means of a written request addressed to info@lilianaguerreiro.com .

Please be aware that we may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we kindly ask you to review this document from time to time to keep up to date.